Privacy notice

A privacy notice describes what happens to the information you give us and how we maintain your privacy as you use the YorWellbeing service. This includes when you use our online health checker tool, in a health check appointment, and any correspondence relating to this.

What information do we collect?

The amount and type of information we ask for will depend on the content of your health check and whether you attend an appointment. It is likely this will include background information about you (such as your name, date of birth and postcode), your lifestyle and habits (such as smoking habits, alcohol consumption, exercise and diet), your medical history (such as any current diagnosis) and the results of some medical tests (such as your blood pressure and cholesterol levels). We will also ask which GP practice you attend and may ask for contact information such as a phone number, email address or postal address.

How do we use your personal information?

We will only collect information we need to provide you with a health check service delivered by the YorWellbeing service. We will only use your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. This will mean your personal information will be held by City of York Council.

If you attend a health check appointment, we will share your personal information and the results of your health check with your GP practice in writing, they will be held on your medical records.

Your information may also be shared with individuals who work in other teams at City of York Council and with individuals in external organisations who are supporting us to evaluate the YorWellbeing Service. For example, the public health team is working on a research and evaluation project with researchers and students at York St John University, and your information may be shared as part of this work.

Even if you are encouraged to have a health check by your employer, your information will not be shared with your manager or colleagues and it cannot be used in a HR process for example to assess your attendance or capability at work.

We may use the contact information you give us to contact you in the future. For example, we may use this information to contact you to book a health check appointment, to ask about your experience of using the health check service, or to share information which may be relevant to you such as health related events and services in York.

We only ask for what information is necessary to offer you a full and comprehensive health check. We will protect your information and make sure nobody has access to it who shouldn’t. We will keep your personal information in accordance with our retention schedule requirements and when we no longer have a need to keep it, we will delete or destroy it securely.

We ask that you:

We may be required or permitted, under the Data Protection Act 1998 to disclose your personal information without your explicit consent, e.g. if we have a legal obligation to do so, such as law enforcement, regulation and licensing, criminal prosecutions and court proceedings.

City of York Council does not pass personal data to third parties for marketing, sales or any other commercial purposes without your prior explicit consent.

Your rights

To find out about your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998, you can go to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO)

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, your rights, or if you have a complaint about why your information has been collected, how it has been used or how long we have kept it for, please contact the YorWellbeing team at yorwellbeing@york.gov.uk or the customer feedback team at foi@york.gov.uk